Cookies Policy

By using our website, you agree to our Website Terms & Conditions. You may also take a look at our Privacy Policy to find out more on how we collect and use personal data.

When you visit our websites we use cookies. Cookies allow us to identify the computer or device you are using to access our websites – but we cannot identify you personally.

You may set up your web browser to refuse cookies, but this means you may not be able to buy on our website or use all of its features.

This website www.poshwoman.com is owned and run by Poshwoman Limited (“Poshwoman”, “the company” or “We”). For the purpose of data protection law, the controller is Poshwoman Limited of 71-75 Shelton Street Covent Garden London WC2H 9JQ, United Kingdom. For further information about Poshwoman Limited, and the different divisions and brands within it, please email info@poshwoman.com.

This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal information we collect, how we use that information, who we share it with, and how we protect that information.

What information do we collect from you?
We collect, use and store different types of personal information about you as detailed below:-

Information you give us:

You may choose to provide personal information to us, for example by filling in forms on our website or at one of our stores or counters, entering competitions and prize draws, creating an account on our website or via a mobile app, contributing on one of our social platforms, or contacting us by email, phone, live chat, or otherwise.

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, personal description and photograph, health information (where the law permits us to do this), and user-generated content. If you login to one of our sites using social login, you will also be giving us access to your social data on the relevant social network.

Information we collect about you:

When you visit our site we may use cookies and other technologies to automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including your IP address, your login information, browser type and version, device identifier, location and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, page response times, and download errors;
Information about your visit, including the websites you visit before and after our site and products you viewed or searched for;
Length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.
Details about the types of services we provide to you;
Emails that we send as part of our marketing programmes use clear gifs (web beacons). These tell us whether the email has been opened. Web beacons can be turned off by not “enabling images” in an email.

We also collect information using cookies to understand how you interact with our advertising content, to make sure we’re delivering this in the most relevant way. We do this on our sites and on third party sites. See our Cookies Notice below for more information.

If you are using one of our mobile apps, we may also collect information about the way you use our app.

Information we receive and collect from other sources:

We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them. We may also collect information about you from publicly available sources, including publicly available content on social media.

In particular we work with various Delivery & Fulfilment companies for the day to day operation and processing of web orders; DPD Group for deliveries of web orders: MailChimp for digital marketing.

How do we use your personal information?
In general terms, we collect and use personal information to:

– deliver our services and meet our legal responsibilities
– verify your identity where this is required
– contact you by post, email, telephone, social media directly or indirectly for marketing purposes
understand your needs and how they may be met
– maintain our records
– process financial transactions
– prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

More specifically, this table explains how we use your personal information and the reasons that we rely on in doing so. Where these reasons include legitimate interests, we explain what these legitimate interests are.

Do we share your personal information?
We may share your personal information within Poshwoman Limited, and with any division within the company, which means our subsidiaries, and our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries for marketing purposes.
Please email enquiries@poshwoman.com for further details on Poshwoman Limited.

We may also share your personal information with:

Advertising, marketing, digital and social media agencies to help us to deliver advertising, marketing, and campaigns, to analyse their effectiveness, and to manage your contact and questions. In particular we work with the following agency DigitalRiches.com.

We also use third parties required to deliver a product to you e.g. postal/delivery services. We currently use DPD Group for our postal and delivery services.

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. We currently use Google Analytics.

Credit reference agencies for the purpose of actively preventing and detecting crime, fraud and corruption as well as assessing your credit score and verifying your details where this is a condition of entering into a contract with you. We use highly secured third-party payment gateway to process and check your payment card details.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Poshwoman Limited or a part of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers relating to those assets will be one of the transferred assets.

If we have a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or if we need to do so in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Poshwoman Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

In other circumstances if we have your consent or we are permitted to do so by law.

– Where we store your personal information?
The data that we collect from you will be stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

Links to third party sites and social login

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

We may also offer you the opportunity to use social login. If you choose to use social login, please be aware that the social platform will share your profile information with us. The information that is shared will depend on your social platform settings. You can find out more by reviewing the privacy notice for the social login provider that you use.

Social Media and user generated content
Some of our sites and apps allow users to submit their own content. Please remember that any content submitted to our sites and apps or to one of our social platforms can be viewed by the public, and you should take that into account when sharing any personal information e.g. financial information or address details via these platforms.

Your Choices
If you choose not to give your personal information

If you choose not to give your personal information that we request when you wish to make a purchase, it may delay or stop us from being able to provide you with the products or services that you have requested.

How long we keep your personal information

We hold your data for as long as it is required for the purposes described above and subject to your personal consent. In particular we will contact you annually to check that you are happy for us to continue holding and using any personal data as set out in this Notice where we are not required to do so by law and/or for legitimate business obligations.

Controlling your personal data

It’s important that you are able to control your personal data as follows:-

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

Correcting your information – We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information below

You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below

Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest or pursuant to the legitimate interests of us or a third party then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information – in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don’t want us to delete the data. Where this right to validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Portability – if we process personal information that you provide to us on the basis of consent or because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party, and in either case that processing is carried out by automated means, then you have the right to have that personal information transmitted to you in a machine readable format. Where technically feasible, you also have the right to have that personal information transmitted directly to another controller.

Automated processing – if we use your personal information on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you, you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual to whom you may make representations and contest the decision. This right only applies where we use your information with your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you

Withdrawing consent using your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Contact information and further advice

If you have any questions or concerns about how we treat your personal information, or would like to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please contact us at info@poshwoman.com or by writing to us at:

Data Protection Officer
Poshwoman Limited
42 Platts Road
Enfield, London
EN3 5NA

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Online: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

By phone: 0113 123 1113

By post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

If you want to control which cookies are used, please see our Cookies Policy below.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Privacy and Cookies Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy and Cookies Policy. Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be requested by emailing info@poshwoman.com.

This privacy statement was last updated on the 22nd October 2018

COOKIES
What are they?
A cookie is a small file that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your device so that the website can remember who you are.

We use cookies to help you navigate our website efficiently and to perform certain functions, including site traffic analysis. Cookies may also recognize you on your next log-in and offer you content tailored to your preferences and interests. Cookies do not compromise the security of a website.

We will not use cookies to store any personal information about you that others could read or understand. We do not use cookies to track your internet usage after leaving our site except to show you tailored offers from us when you visit certain other sites.

Do I want to stop them?
Many cookies are used to enhance the usability or functionality of a website; therefore disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain parts of this website. We explain the cookies we use below.

If you do not make either choice then you will be treated as having accepted all cookies on this site. You can change your mind in subsequent visits and use the buttons below to change your cookie status for our site.

If you wish to restrict or block all the cookies which are set by our website (which as we say may prevent you from using certain parts of the site), or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. For more information go to www.aboutcookies.org.

Which cookies are being used on this site?
We use four types of cookies on this site – those that are strictly necessary for the website to function, functionality cookies, performance and analytics cookies, and targeted/advertising cookies.

Strictly Necessary cookies: These are cookies that may be required for system administration, to prevent fraudulent activity, or for a shopping cart function. These cookies cannot be switched off.

Functionality cookies: These cookies are used to enhance and simplify your user experience. For example, they may record information about previous choices you have made, remember your password, or allow video or social media content to be properly viewed on the website.

Analytics and Performance cookies: These are used for internal purposes to help us provide you with an improved user experience e.g. to assess the performance of a website, or to test different design ideas for the website. We often work with third party research companies to perform these services for us, so these cookies may be set by a third party. Third party cookies and analytics or performance cookies are set out in the list below.

Targeting and advertising cookies: These cookies may be used to deliver relevant and tailored content (including advertising content) to you, and also to evaluate the effectiveness of that content. Content may be delivered on our website, or on a third party website. We often work with third parties to deliver this content, so some of these cookies may be set by a third party. You can opt out of them by not accepting cookies when asked. Note however by opting out of these cookies you do not opt out of receiving advertising content altogether; you will instead receive general content that does not take into account your interests and preferences.

The cookies this website uses are:
Cookie

__utmt __utma __utmb __utmc __utmz

Optional?Yes

Purpose

Google Analytics is used to collect information about how visitors use our website. These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited on the site. This information is then used by Google to make reports for us and to help us improve the site. For more information visit: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Expiry

These cookies remain on your computer after the session has finished.

Cookie

has_js

Optional?Yes

Purpose

Allows us to know if your browser has Javascript enabled and deliver content as appropriate.

Expiry

N/A

Cookie

cookie-agreed

Optional? Yes

Purpose

Present if you have accepted use of cookies
Remembers your preference

Expiry

Default period of the browser

Cookie

UserSession

Optional?Yes

Purpose

Allows you to login by storing a unique identifier we can use to recognise you as a unique user

Expiry

1 Month

There may be additional cookies managed by third parties, for example:

Social Media Networks and Third Party Content. On our website we may use social networking icons and sometimes embed video content from websites such as YouTube. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube, or click on a social network icon that takes you to a that social network, you will be presented with third party cookies from YouTube or that site as applicable. We do not control these cookies and you need to check with the applicable third party website for more information.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our Privacy and Cookies Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy and Cookies Policy.

 

What we use cookies for
Storing what is in your shopping basket: This allows you to buy holidays with us.

Collecting information: This means we can learn more about how you use our website so we can improve our products and online experience.

Tailoring your experience: Cookies allow us to provide you with information, products and services that we think you will find interesting.

Making our marketing relevant: We can show you relevant offers and promotions on our own websites and through our advertising networks.

Email newsletters
If you receive our email updates, we tailor the information we send you based on the data our cookies have collected from your recent visits to our website. You can opt-out of this in any email we send.

Types of cookies we use
Here are the types of cookies our websites use and some more details about what they are used for:

Application Cookies
These cookies allow us to make sure you get the best possible experience on our website. They are essential for you to be able to search and buy online with us.

Behavioural Cookies
Behavioural Cookies help us provide you with an online experience that is tailored to your needs. They help us show you the most relevant content, based on your preferences.

Analytical Cookies
These cookies help us understand how our customers are using the website, so we can make things better.

We also monitor which of our marketing activities generates traffic to our websites using cookies. We use this data to reward our partners if you make a booking with us.

Marketing Cookies
Marketing cookies can be used by us and our partners. They allow us to interact with you once you have left our website – by showing you adverts for example – to help you find the product that is right for you.

By using our websites, you agree to us using cookies as set out in our Statement on Cookies.

COOKIES – THE LOWDOWN
Read through this section for all you need to know about what cookies are and how we use them.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by us or our partners. They let us identify the device you are using – but not you personally. This information is sent back to our systems as you move around our website.

Cookies are unique to the web browser you are using – so if you are using a desktop computer as well as a mobile, different data will be collected for each.

You can find more information on the About Cookies website.

Cookies can be set by the owner of the website you are on. These are known as 1st Party Cookies. There are also 3rd Party Cookies that can be set by partner websites. Only the owner of the cookie can see the anonymous information it collects.

You can choose to accept all cookies, reject 3rd Party Cookies or reject all cookies by changing your internet browser settings. If you do not accept cookies, some features of our website will not work. For example, you will not be able to make a booking.

How we use cookies
We may use cookies to find out more about how you use our website – like the searches you make and your preferences. We use this information to:

  • Make it possible for you to use our website
  • Show you information and offers that are relevant to you
  • Find out more about how our customers use the site

Buying our products online
When you are buying something on our website, we need to use cookies to keep track of what you are booking as you move through each stage of the booking process.

Keeping track of your searches and preferences
Your recent searches and shortlisted holidays are recorded using cookies.

If you have searched for a holiday, left our website and then you come back later, the search panel will keep the information you provided before, so you would not need to fill everything in again.

If you have made a shortlist but you have not saved it by entering your email address, we will store your shortlisted holidays using a cookie, so you will be able to see it when you visit us again using the same computer or device.

Improving your experience
We use cookies and software programmes to record, measure and analyse how our customers use our website. We use this information to understand what you want from our website, which helps us when we are considering future products like flight routes and holidays.

We can also find out how you move around our website, so we can look into any errors stopping you from being able to do what you want. The data we collect from cookies is really important for us to improve your experience.

Making your experience personal
When you are on our website, we might interact with you or show you personalised information and offers anonymously. Cookies help us to do this by letting us know how you are using our website on your particular computer or device, which means we can work out what is most relevant to you.

For example, we have got more than one million holidays available at any time, but we can use cookies to suggest things like holidays from your nearest airport, destinations you have shown interest in, or products you might like.

Receive our email newsletters? We link information from cookies with your email registration details so we can tailor the information we send you – unless you tell us not to. You will be given the chance to opt-out on every email we send you.

Adverts on other websites
If you visit one of our partner sites, you might see an advert that is relevant to what you searched for when you last visited our own site. We work with advertising networks who use cookies to collect information on your preferences, meaning we can show adverts tailored to you.

Refusing cookies and changing your mind after you have accepted

Refusing cookies
You can change your browser settings to accept or refuse all cookies, choose which cookies you want or do not want, or ask to be notified when a cookie is set. Use the help feature in your browser to see how.

Changing your mind after you have accepted our cookies

If you change your mind after you have accepted our cookies, you will find an option within your internet browser to clear cookies that have already been set. Use the help feature in your browser to see how. You will then need to change your browser settings to refuse cookies in future.

More details on how to refuse cookies
Take a look at the websites of Pinsent Masons law firm or the Internet Advertising Bureau for independent information on cookies – including how to refuse or delete them from your computer or device.

Just so you know, you would not be able to benefit from all the features of our website and email newsletters or book online with us if you refuse cookies.

Find out more on cookies

Take a look at these websites for more information on cookies:

Find out more on cookies

Take a look at these websites for more information on cookies:

Independent advice

Pinsent Masons law firm
Internet Advertising Bureau

Information from other agencies and companies whose tools we use:

Google Analytics
Omniture